Mens Pirate Costumes costume — example look
AI-generated example

Mens Pirate Costumes

Set sail in a classic, rugged swashbuckler look this Halloween.

Men's pirate costumes are a timeless Halloween favorite because they balance rugged adventure with effortless style. Whether you want to look like a high-ranking captain or a weathered deckhand, the look relies on loose layers, weathered textures, and classic seafaring accessories. This guide helps you assemble a complete pirate outfit using versatile pieces you can buy or DIY.

Difficulty
Easy
Time
~20 min
Budget
$35120

Try it on

See yourself as Mens Pirate Costumes

One clear photo of yourself; we render you in this costume — face untouched, full body, about 20 seconds.

One render, $1. No account needed — if it fails you're not charged. Pricing.

Your photo is sent to Google's Gemini API to make the render and isn't used for training. Renders are AI-generated and labelled.

Want a different costume on this photo, or a whole group in costume? Open the Try-On Studio.

Mens Pirate Costumes costume
Example look · AI-generated
You as Mens Pirate Costumes
Result

40 Mens Pirate costume ideas

Ranked by how many people are searching for them this season. Open any one for the full guide and to try it on.

What you need for a Mens Pirate Costumes costume

  • White pirate shirt

    A loose-fitting, billowy white or off-white linen shirt with a lace-up V-neck and ruffled cuffs.

    DIY: Use an oversized white button-down shirt with the collar folded down and the top buttons left open.

  • Dark vest or waistcoat

    A textured black, brown, or deep red vest worn open over the billowy shirt.

    DIY: Cut the sleeves off an old dark suit jacket or flannel shirt.

  • Tricorn hat

    A classic three-cornered pirate hat made of distressed faux leather or felt, often trimmed with gold braid.

    DIY: Pin or stitch three sides of a wide-brimmed black felt hat up to the crown.

  • Pirate pants

    Loose-fitting black, brown, or striped trousers that tuck easily into boots.

    DIY: Wear dark sweatpants or scrub pants and bunch them at the calves.

  • Waist sash and wide belt

    A long red fabric sash wrapped around the waist, topped with a wide black faux-leather belt featuring a large gold buckle.

    DIY: Use a strip of red fabric or a lightweight scarf wrapped around your waist under a thick leather belt.

  • Pirate boots or boot tops

    Knee-high dark brown or black boots, or faux-leather boot covers worn over regular dress shoes.

    DIY: Wear dark work boots and wrap the tops with black felt or vinyl to mimic cuffs.

How to put it together

  1. 1

    Put on the loose white pirate shirt, leaving the chest laces loosely tied and pulling the sleeves up slightly to billow.

  2. 2

    Pull on the dark trousers and tuck the pant legs securely into your knee-high boots or boot covers.

  3. 3

    Wrap the red fabric sash tightly around your waist several times, letting the excess hang down one side.

  4. 4

    Buckle the wide leather belt directly over the sash to secure it and hold your prop accessories.

  5. 5

    Layer the dark vest over the shirt, leaving it completely unbuttoned to show off the sash and belt.

  6. 6

    Place the tricorn hat on your head, optionally tying a red bandana underneath first for extra detail.

Makeup & hair

Style your hair in messy, wind-swept waves, or wear a dark bandana tied around your forehead. Use a brown eyebrow pencil to draw on a rugged goatee, mustache, or light stubble if you don't have facial hair.

Mens Pirate Costumes for couples, groups, kids & more

couples
Pair up as a Captain and First Mate, or match with a partner in a coordinating pirate queen outfit.
group
Assemble a full pirate crew with a Captain, a Navigator with a spyglass, and deckhands in striped shirts.
kids
A simplified version with a striped t-shirt, felt eye patch, and a plastic hook hand.
Plus size
Choose a loose, billowy tunic shirt and an elastic-waist sash for a comfortable, adjustable fit.
pet
A small pirate hat headband and a red bandana collar for your dog.

Tips

  • To make the costume look authentic, avoid pristine fabrics; lightly scuff the boots and choose a distressed vest.
  • Wear lightweight cotton or linen shirts to stay cool if you are wearing the costume indoors or at a crowded party.
  • Keep your hands free by tucking lightweight plastic props, like a compass or spyglass, directly into your belt sash.
  • If using a sword prop, ensure it has a sheath or loop attached to your belt so you don't have to carry it all night.

Mens Pirate Costumes costume FAQ

What do you need for an easy DIY male pirate costume?
You only need a loose white shirt, dark pants tucked into boots, a red fabric sash, and a bandana or tricorn hat.
How do you style a pirate sash and belt?
Wrap a long red fabric sash around your waist first, letting the ends hang on one side, then buckle a wide leather belt over it.
What pants should a male pirate wear?
Loose-fitting trousers in black, brown, or dark stripes work best, especially when tucked into knee-high boots.

Did you know? The classic 'tricorn' hat worn by pirates was actually standard 18th-century civilian and military fashion, designed to channel rainwater away from the wearer's face.