Beetlejuice costume — example look
AI-generated example

Beetlejuice Costume

The ghost with the most is ready for your next party.

Beetlejuice is the chaotic, fast-talking bio-exorcist from Tim Burton's classic horror-comedy. People choose this costume for its instantly recognizable, delightfully grotesque aesthetic that balances spooky and funny. The signature look consists of a bold black-and-white vertically striped suit, a disheveled tie, and moldy, wild green hair.

Difficulty
Medium
Time
~45 min
Budget
$40120

Try it on

See yourself as Beetlejuice

One clear photo of yourself; we render you in this costume — face untouched, full body, about 20 seconds.

One render, $1. No account needed — if it fails you're not charged. Pricing.

Your photo is sent to Google's Gemini API to make the render and isn't used for training. Renders are AI-generated and labelled.

Want a different costume on this photo, or a whole group in costume? Open the Try-On Studio.

Beetlejuice costume
Example look · AI-generated
You as Beetlejuice
Result

What you need for a Beetlejuice costume

Short on time? Buy it ready-made

Spirit Halloween sells the complete Beetlejuice costume — one box instead of 6 pieces.

Shop Beetlejuice at Spirit ↗
  • Black and white striped suit

    A matching blazer and trousers set with bold, vertical black and white stripes.

    DIY: Use black fabric paint or electrical tape to create vertical stripes on an old white suit.

  • White dress shirt

    A standard white button-down collar shirt, left slightly unbuttoned and rumpled.

    DIY: Use any plain white button-up shirt from your closet and rough up the collar.

  • Black necktie

    A simple black tie, tied loosely around the neck.

    DIY: Cut a strip of black fabric or use a black ribbon tied in a loose knot.

  • Wild green wig

    A messy, teased wig in a neon or moss-green color with dark, unkempt roots.

    DIY: Tease your natural hair, apply temporary white hair spray, and top with green hair chalk.

  • Ghoulish makeup kit

    White cream face paint, dark purple and black eyeshadow, and green face paint for mold details.

    DIY: Mix pale foundation with white setting powder, and use standard dark eyeshadows.

  • Black boots

    Scuffed black leather boots or dress shoes to complete the undead look.

    DIY: Wear any worn-out black shoes or boots you already own.

Rather not assemble it? See ready-made Beetlejuice costumes at Spirit Halloween ↗

How to put it together

  1. 1

    Put on the white dress shirt, leaving the top couple of buttons open for a disheveled look.

  2. 2

    Tie the black necktie loosely so it hangs slightly below the open collar.

  3. 3

    Put on the black and white striped trousers and the matching suit jacket.

  4. 4

    Apply a pale white base coat of face paint to your face and neck, leaving the eye areas bare.

  5. 5

    Use dark purple and black eyeshadow around your eyes to create a sunken, hollowed-out look.

  6. 6

    Dab green face paint or cosmetic moss texture around your hairline, jaw, and neck to mimic decay.

  7. 7

    Put on the messy green wig, shaking it out to maximize the wild, teased volume.

Makeup & hair

The makeup is key: apply a pale, mottled white base, heavy dark purple circles around the eyes, and green mold patches along the hairline. For hair, wear a wild, heavily teased neon-green wig, or backcomb your own hair and use temporary green and white color sprays.

Beetlejuice for couples, groups, kids & more

couples
Pair up with Lydia Deetz in her iconic red gothic wedding dress.
group
Add Barbara and Adam Maitland in their monstrous stretched-face forms, or the red-dressed Lydia.
kids
A miniature striped suit with a pre-styled green wig and light, skin-safe face paint.
Plus size
Look for unstructured, stretch-fabric striped blazers and elastic-waist striped pants for a comfortable fit.
pet
A simple black-and-white striped pet harness or t-shirt paired with a small green headpiece.

More ways people search for this costume

The most-searched variations of “Beetlejuice costume”, and how this look adapts to each.

Beetlejuice costume couple

Pair up with Lydia Deetz in her iconic red gothic wedding dress.

Beetlejuice costume youth

A miniature striped suit with a pre-styled green wig and light, skin-safe face paint.

Beetlejuice dog costume

A simple black-and-white striped pet harness or t-shirt paired with a small green headpiece.

Tips

  • Set your white face paint with translucent powder so it doesn't smudge onto your striped collar.
  • Keep the suit jacket unbuttoned to stay cool and maintain Beetlejuice's relaxed, chaotic posture.
  • Scuff up your boots with a little gray eyeshadow or baby powder to make them look dusty and graveyard-worn.
  • Practice your raspy voice and wild gestures to really bring the character to life in photos.

Beetlejuice costume FAQ

What makeup do I need for a Beetlejuice costume?
You need white cream face paint for the pale base, dark purple and black eyeshadow for the sunken eyes, and green face paint or cream makeup to create the moldy spots.
How do I make a DIY Beetlejuice suit?
You can start with a plain white suit and use black fabric paint or wide black electrical tape to create the iconic vertical stripes.
Can I style my own hair instead of buying a wig?
Yes! Tease your hair heavily with hairspray, then apply temporary green and white hair color sprays to get the messy, moldy look.

Did you know? Beetlejuice's iconic black-and-white striped suit only appears in a few scenes of the original 1988 movie, yet it became the character's definitive look worldwide.