Zero costume — example look
AI-generated example

Zero Costume

Bring Jack Skellington's loyal ghost dog to life with a glowing nose.

Zero is the beloved ghost dog from Tim Burton's classic film, The Nightmare Before Christmas. Known for his floating white sheet-like body and glowing pumpkin nose, he is a popular costume choice for pets, kids, and adults alike. This look is incredibly comfortable, instantly recognizable, and easy to put together using simple white fabrics and a touch of orange light.

Difficulty
Easy
Time
~30 min
Budget
$1545

Try it on

See yourself as Zero

One clear photo of yourself; we render you in this costume — face untouched, full body, about 20 seconds.

One render, $1. No account needed — if it fails you're not charged. Pricing.

Your photo is sent to Google's Gemini API to make the render and isn't used for training. Renders are AI-generated and labelled.

Want a different costume on this photo, or a whole group in costume? Open the Try-On Studio.

Zero costume
Example look · AI-generated
You as Zero
Result

What you need for a Zero costume

Short on time? Buy it ready-made

Spirit Halloween sells the complete Zero costume — one box instead of 5 pieces.

Shop Zero at Spirit ↗
  • White poncho or cape

    A flowing white fabric cape, poncho, or bedsheet cut with scalloped edges to mimic a floating ghost body.

    DIY: Cut a wavy, scalloped hemline into an old white bedsheet or large piece of white fleece fabric.

  • Red collar

    A thin, bright red fabric collar or ribbon worn around the neck.

    DIY: Cut a strip of red felt or use a length of red satin ribbon tied loosely.

  • Jack-o'-lantern nose

    A small, lightweight orange pumpkin ornament or a glowing orange LED nose.

    DIY: Paint a small foam ball orange, draw a jack-o'-lantern face on it with black marker, and attach it to a headband or the tip of the hood.

  • White hood or headband with ears

    A white hood or headband featuring long, floppy, fabric ghost ears that drape downward.

    DIY: Cut long, teardrop-shaped ears from white felt and wire them inside so they hold a floppy shape, then attach them to a white headband.

  • Black undershirt and pants

    Simple black leggings and a long-sleeve black shirt to wear underneath the white cape to make the 'ghost' stand out.

    DIY: Use any solid black clothing already in your closet.

Rather not assemble it? See ready-made Zero costumes at Spirit Halloween ↗

How to put it together

  1. 1

    Put on the solid black base layers (shirt and pants) to create a high-contrast background for the white costume.

  2. 2

    Drape the white poncho, cape, or scalloped sheet over your shoulders, ensuring it flows freely.

  3. 3

    Fasten the thin red collar or ribbon around your neck over the white fabric.

  4. 4

    Put on the white headband or pull up the hood featuring the long, floppy ghost ears.

  5. 5

    Attach the glowing orange pumpkin nose to the front of the hood, or wear a glowing nose accessory.

  6. 6

    Turn on the LED light in the nose if using a glowing version to complete the spectral look.

Makeup & hair

Keep hair tucked away under the hood or headband. For makeup, apply pale white face paint with dark, hollowed-out eyeshadow around the eyes to mimic the Tim Burton aesthetic.

Zero for couples, groups, kids & more

couples
Pair up with Jack Skellington or Sally for a perfect Halloween duo.
group
Join a group featuring Jack, Sally, Oogie Boogie, and Lock, Shock, and Barrel.
kids
A simple white fleece poncho with a hood and felt ears is cozy and warm for trick-or-treating.
Plus size
The loose, flowing nature of a poncho or cape offers an easy, comfortable fit for all body types.
pet
An ideal costume for dogs: use a lightweight white dog cape, a red collar, and a soft plush pumpkin attached to the collar or headpiece.

More ways people search for this costume

The most-searched variations of “Zero costume”, and how this look adapts to each.

Zero dog costume for dogs

An ideal costume for dogs: use a lightweight white dog cape, a red collar, and a soft plush pumpkin attached to the collar or headpiece.

Tips

  • Use lightweight fabrics like fleece or polyester so the cape floats naturally as you walk.
  • If trick-or-treating at night, use a real battery-operated orange LED light for the nose to increase visibility and safety.
  • Keep the cape length slightly above the ankles to prevent tripping.
  • For pets, ensure the headpiece is lightweight and doesn't block their vision or breathing.

Zero costume FAQ

How do you make a DIY Zero costume for a dog?
Drape a lightweight white fabric or sheet over your dog, cut a hole for their head, trim the bottom with wavy edges, and add a red collar with a small plush pumpkin attached.
What does Zero's nose look like?
Zero's nose is a small, glowing orange jack-o'-lantern pumpkin, which acts as a bright beacon in the film.
Is this costume suitable for cold weather?
Yes, because the main component is a loose poncho, you can easily layer warm black thermal clothing underneath.

Did you know? Zero's glowing pumpkin nose is a direct nod to Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer, helping Jack Skellington navigate through the thick fog on Christmas Eve.