Pulp Fiction costume — example look
AI-generated example

Pulp Fiction Costume

Bring Quentin Tarantino's cult classic to life with effortless 90s cool.

Pulp Fiction is a cinematic masterpiece known for its sharp dialogue and equally sharp, minimalist fashion. The most popular costume choices are the iconic duo Mia Wallace and Vincent Vega, defined by their classic black-and-white color palette. People choose these looks because they are incredibly stylish, comfortable, and easy to assemble using closet staples.

Difficulty
Easy
Time
~20 min
Budget
$2580

Try it on

See yourself as Pulp Fiction

One clear photo of yourself; we render you in this costume — face untouched, full body, about 20 seconds.

One render, $1. No account needed — if it fails you're not charged. Pricing.

Your photo is sent to Google's Gemini API to make the render and isn't used for training. Renders are AI-generated and labelled.

Want a different costume on this photo, or a whole group in costume? Open the Try-On Studio.

Pulp Fiction costume
Example look · AI-generated
You as Pulp Fiction
Result

What you need for a Pulp Fiction costume

Short on time? Buy it ready-made

Spirit Halloween sells the complete Pulp Fiction costume — one box instead of 6 pieces.

Shop Pulp Fiction at Spirit ↗
  • Mia's White Button-Down Shirt

    An oversized, crisp white long-sleeve dress shirt with French cuffs, worn slightly unbuttoned.

    DIY: Borrow an oversized men's white dress shirt and cuff the sleeves.

  • Mia's Black Cropped Trousers

    Black slim-fit, ankle-length cigarette pants or trousers.

    DIY: Use any black skinny jeans or leggings rolled up slightly at the ankle.

  • Vincent's Black Suit

    A classic black single-breasted suit jacket with matching black dress pants.

    DIY: Pair a black blazer with matching black chinos or dress pants.

  • Vincent's Bolo Tie

    A traditional Western bolo tie with a black cord and a silver metallic slide.

    DIY: Loop a black shoelace or cord through a silver vintage-style brooch or slide.

  • Mia's Black Bob Wig

    A chin-length black wig with straight-cut bangs.

    DIY: Style your own dark hair into a sleek bob or use temporary black hair spray.

  • Fake Blood (for Mia)

    A small amount of stage blood to create the iconic post-overdose nosebleed look.

    DIY: Mix red food coloring with a drop of chocolate syrup and corn starch.

Rather not assemble it? See ready-made Pulp Fiction costumes at Spirit Halloween ↗

How to put it together

  1. 1

    For Mia: Put on the black cropped trousers and tuck in the oversized white button-down shirt, leaving the top few buttons open.

  2. 2

    For Mia: Put on the sleek black bob wig and apply a thin trickle of fake blood dripping from your right nostril.

  3. 3

    For Vincent: Put on a white dress shirt, fasten the bolo tie at the collar, and wear the black suit jacket and matching trousers.

  4. 4

    For Vincent: Slick your hair back with gel and tie the length into a small, low ponytail at the nape of your neck.

  5. 5

    Both: Wear simple black dress shoes or flats (or go barefoot like Mia during the dance scene).

  6. 6

    Strike the iconic dance pose by holding your index and middle fingers in a 'V' shape and sliding them across your eyes.

Makeup & hair

Mia requires a sleek, chin-length black bob with bangs, paired with a dark red lip and a subtle trickle of fake blood under the nose. Vincent requires slicked-back hair styled into a low, short ponytail, with clean-shaven or lightly stubbled facial features.

Pulp Fiction for couples, groups, kids & more

couples
Pair Mia Wallace with Vincent Vega in their classic Jack Rabbit Slim's dance contest attire.
group
Add Jules Winnfield in a matching black suit, or Butch Coolidge in a tan suede jacket and boxing hand wraps.
kids
A simplified version with a white button-down shirt, black pants, and a temporary black bob wig.
Plus size
Oversized white shirts and stretch-fit black cigarette pants offer a highly comfortable and flattering fit.
pet
A small black dog sweater styled with a white collar insert to look like a tiny suit.

More ways people search for this costume

The most-searched variations of “Pulp Fiction costume”, and how this look adapts to each.

Pulp fiction couple costume

Pair Mia Wallace with Vincent Vega in their classic Jack Rabbit Slim's dance contest attire.

Tips

  • Carry a prop cigarette (unlit) to capture Mia's moody, relaxed vibe in photos.
  • If going as a couple, practice the famous twist dance steps from the Jack Rabbit Slim's scene for great photo ops.
  • Wear comfortable black flats or go barefoot if you are recreating the dance scene indoors.

Pulp Fiction costume FAQ

What does Mia Wallace wear in Pulp Fiction?
She wears an oversized white button-down shirt, black cropped trousers, gold slippers (or bare feet), a black bob wig with bangs, and a dark red lipstick.
How do you do the Mia Wallace nosebleed look?
Apply a small drop of theatrical fake blood just inside your right nostril, letting it drip naturally down your upper lip, and set it with a light dusting of translucent powder.
Is a Pulp Fiction costume easy to DIY?
Yes, it is one of the easiest DIY costumes because it relies on basic wardrobe essentials like a white button-down shirt, black trousers, and a black suit.

Did you know? The gold shoes Mia Wallace wears in the movie were actually Uma Thurman's own shoes, brought from home to complete the costume.