Pubert Addams costume — example look
AI-generated example

Pubert Addams Costume

The littlest, spookiest member of the iconic Addams Family.

Pubert Addams is the mustache-wearing baby boy introduced in Addams Family Values. This costume is a popular choice for families doing an Addams Family group theme because of how easily it can be put together. The look consists of a classic gray infant outfit accented by a black bow tie, a small spider emblem, and a tiny drawn-on mustache.

Difficulty
Easy
Time
~20 min
Budget
$1535

Try it on

See yourself as Pubert Addams

One clear photo of yourself; we render you in this costume — face untouched, full body, about 20 seconds.

One render, $1. No account needed — if it fails you're not charged. Pricing.

Your photo is sent to Google's Gemini API to make the render and isn't used for training. Renders are AI-generated and labelled.

Want a different costume on this photo, or a whole group in costume? Open the Try-On Studio.

Pubert Addams costume
Example look · AI-generated
You as Pubert Addams
Result

What you need for a Pubert Addams costume

Short on time? Buy it ready-made

Spirit Halloween sells the complete Pubert Addams costume — one box instead of 4 pieces.

Shop Pubert Addams at Spirit ↗
  • Gray long-sleeve onesie or footie pajamas

    A solid light gray cotton onesie or footie sleeper to serve as the base outfit.

    DIY: Use any plain light gray baby sleeper you already own.

  • Black felt bow tie

    A small black bow tie made of felt or fabric, attached to the collar.

    DIY: Cut a bow tie shape out of black felt and fabric glue it to the collar.

  • Black felt spider

    A small black spider cutout attached to the left chest of the onesie.

    DIY: Cut a simple spider shape out of black felt and glue it to the chest.

  • Black eyeliner pencil

    A gentle, non-toxic black eyeliner pencil to draw on the signature thin mustache and middle-parted hair.

Rather not assemble it? See ready-made Pubert Addams costumes at Spirit Halloween ↗

How to put it together

  1. 1

    Lay the light gray onesie flat on a clean working surface.

  2. 2

    Cut a small bow tie shape and a small spider shape out of black felt.

  3. 3

    Use fabric glue or safety pins to attach the black bow tie directly under the front collar of the onesie.

  4. 4

    Glue or pin the small black felt spider to the left chest area of the onesie.

  5. 5

    Dress your baby in the prepared gray onesie.

  6. 6

    Carefully use a non-toxic black eyeliner pencil to draw a tiny, thin pencil mustache just above the baby's upper lip.

  7. 7

    If the baby has hair, part it down the middle and slick it down slightly; otherwise, use the eyeliner to gently draw a tiny, thin curl right in the middle of the forehead.

Makeup & hair

Use a gentle, non-toxic black makeup pencil to draw a thin, pencil-thin Gomez-style mustache above the upper lip. Part the hair sharply down the middle, slicking it down with a baby-safe hair gel or water to create a neat, gothic look.

Pubert Addams for couples, groups, kids & more

couples
Pair with a Wednesday Addams costume for an iconic sibling duo.
group
Combine with Gomez, Morticia, Wednesday, Pugsley, Uncle Fester, and Lurch for a complete Addams Family group.
kids
This costume is inherently designed for babies and toddlers, making it highly comfortable for young kids.

Tips

  • Keep the makeup minimal and use a baby-safe, easily washable eyeliner for the mustache.
  • Opt for a soft cotton footie sleeper if trick-or-treating in cooler weather to keep the baby warm.
  • Bring along a small plush spider or a rattle shaped like a skull as a fun, on-theme prop.

Pubert Addams costume FAQ

What does Pubert Addams wear?
Pubert Addams wears a simple light gray long-sleeve onesie or footie pajamas decorated with a small black bow tie and a tiny black spider on the chest.
How do you make a DIY Pubert Addams costume?
You can easily make it by taking a plain gray baby onesie and using fabric glue to attach a black felt bow tie to the collar and a black felt spider to the chest.
How do you do Pubert Addams' hair and mustache?
Part the hair down the middle and slick it down. Use a non-toxic, skin-safe black eyeliner pencil to gently draw a tiny, thin pencil mustache above the upper lip.

Did you know? Pubert Addams was played by twin girls, Kaitlyn and Kristen Hooper, in the 1993 film Addams Family Values.