Lord Farquaad

Lord Farquaad Costume

Rule Duloc with a perfectly groomed bob and royal attitude.

Lord Farquaad is the pompous, short-statured ruler of Duloc and the main antagonist of the animated classic Shrek [1.1.2]. He is a popular costume choice for his hilarious personality, dramatic royal flair, and instantly recognizable silhouette. The look features a bright red tunic with gold trim, a matching cape, a black pageboy bob wig, and a structured red hat.

Difficulty
Medium
Time
~30 min
Budget
$45120

Try it on

See yourself as Lord Farquaad

One clear photo of yourself; we render you in this costume — face untouched, full body, about 20 seconds.

One render, $1. No account needed — if it fails you're not charged. Pricing.

Your photo is sent to Google's Gemini API to make the render and isn't used for training. Renders are AI-generated and labelled.

Want a different costume on this photo, or a whole group in costume? Open the Try-On Studio.

Your photo
Example look · AI-generated
You as Lord Farquaad
Result

What you need for a Lord Farquaad costume

Short on time? Buy it ready-made

Spirit Halloween sells the complete Lord Farquaad costume — one box instead of 8 pieces.

Shop Lord Farquaad at Spirit ↗
  • Red tunic

    A bright red long-sleeve tunic or doublet with gold trim and puffy shoulders [1.1.5].

    DIY: Add gold ribbon to a long-sleeve red shirt.

  • Red cape

    A matching red cape that attaches at the shoulders, falling to the knees.

    DIY: Safety pin a length of red fabric to your shoulders.

  • Black pageboy wig

    A chin-length black wig with straight-cut bangs and a flipped-in bob.

    DIY: Cut and style a cheap black wig into a blunt bob.

  • Red royal hat

    A structured red hat, similar to a soft medieval cap or beret.

    DIY: Use a red beret with a gold cardboard crown band.

  • Black belt with gold buckle

    A wide black belt with a large, square gold buckle worn over the tunic.

    DIY: Wrap a black strap and make a buckle out of gold cardboard.

  • Red gloves

    Bright red spandex or satin gloves that extend past the wrists.

    DIY: Use plain red winter gloves.

  • Black tights or pants

    Fitted black pants, leggings, or tights to wear underneath the tunic.

    DIY: Use any pair of black skinny jeans or sweatpants.

  • Black boot covers

    Black faux-leather boot covers or tall black boots.

    DIY: Wear tall black socks pulled over black shoes.

Rather not assemble it? See ready-made Lord Farquaad costumes at Spirit Halloween ↗

How to put it together

  1. 1

    Put on the black leggings or tights and your black shoes [1.1.9].

  2. 2

    Pull on the red tunic and secure the wide black belt around your waist.

  3. 3

    Attach the red cape to the shoulders of the tunic.

  4. 4

    Put on the black pageboy wig, ensuring the bangs are straight and the bob flips inward.

  5. 5

    Place the structured red hat securely on your head over the wig.

  6. 6

    Slip on the red gloves and adjust the cuffs.

  7. 7

    Practice your most pompous, regal sneer and stand as tall as possible.

Makeup & hair

Style the black pageboy wig so it is perfectly smooth with a neat, blunt fringe. For makeup, keep the face clean-shaven with defined, slightly arched eyebrows and a haughty expression.

Lord Farquaad for couples, groups, kids & more

couples
Pair up with Princess Fiona in her green ogre dress or classic royal gown.
group
Assemble the Shrek squad with Shrek, Fiona, Donkey, and the Gingerbread Man.
kids
A hilarious miniature version of the character, perfect for toddlers.
Plus size
Look for a loose-fitting red tunic or a custom-sized medieval doublet.
pet
Dress a small dog in a tiny red cape and a paper crown.

More ways people search for this costume

The most-searched variations of “Lord Farquaad costume”, and how this look adapts to each.

Diy lord farquaad costume

Skip the store: Add gold ribbon to a long-sleeve red shirt. Safety pin a length of red fabric to your shoulders. Cut and style a cheap black wig into a blunt bob.

Tips

  • The wig is the most critical part of the look; use hairspray to keep the pageboy flip intact [1.2.3].
  • If you want to recreate his short stature, wear black pants and attach stuffed fake legs to your belt while kneeling.
  • Choose a breathable fabric for the tunic, as wearing a wig and cape can get warm indoors.

Lord Farquaad costume FAQ

What kind of wig does Lord Farquaad wear?
He wears a black pageboy wig, which is a chin-length bob with straight-cut bangs and ends that flip inward [1.2.3].
How do you make the fake legs for a Lord Farquaad costume?
Stuff a pair of small black pants and boots with pool noodles or newspaper, then attach them to your belt while wearing black pants underneath.
What color is Lord Farquaad's outfit?
His signature outfit is primarily bright red (or burgundy) with gold trim, paired with black pants, black boots, and a black wig.

Did you know? Lord Farquaad's distinctive look and name are widely believed to be a satirical jab at former Disney chairman Jeffrey Katzenberg.